H. G. Wells in Love Postscript to an Experiment in...
|
H.G. Wells in Love - Postscript to an Experiment in Autobiography(ISBN: 0571133290) H.G. (ed: Wells, G.P.) Wells Price: 1,51 EUR Vendor: thriftbooks.com ( Auburn, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Faber and Faber Description: Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Binding: Hardcover H.G. Wells in Love - Postscript to an Experiment in Autobiography(ISBN: 0571133290) Wells, H.G. (ed: Wells, G.P.) Price: 6,06 EUR Vendor: Rag & Bone Books ( Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.) Publisher: Faber and Faber Description: Mild rubbing to jacket. ; 253 pages. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Wells, G P (ed) Price: 6,58 EUR Vendor: Primrose Hill Books BA ( London, LON, United Kingdom) Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Subject: AUTHORS AND WRITERS BIOGRAPHY Description: 30 b/w plates. Slight dent to top of rear cover. Dw scuffed, slightly creased and chipped along top. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Wells, G. P. ( Ed. ) Price: 7,25 EUR Vendor: Caledonia Books ( Glasgow, STD, United Kingdom) Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Subject: BIGRAPHY LITERATURE Description: Illustrated. Top edge dust stained. D/w spine slightly sunned; very lightly rubbed at top and bottom edges; small repaired tear near top edge. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Wells, G.P., ed. Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Bibliophile Bookshop ( Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston 1984 Subject: BIOGRAPHIES AUTO/BIOGRAPHIES/MEMOIRS Description: hb w/dj, 1st Am. ed., 253 pp, dj chipped along edges, 1" rip at top right of front dj cover, previous owner name inside front cover, book itself vg cond. H.G. Wells in Love - Postscript to an Experiment in Autobiography(ISBN: 0571133290) Wells, H.G. (ed: Wells, G.P.) Price: 8,30 EUR Vendor: Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books ( New Westminster, BC, Canada) Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Subject: H.G. WELLS WRITING BIOGRAPHY WRITERS Description: Very good in very good unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. 253 pps. Clean, tight copy with no markings inside. Jacket shows a little edgewear. A nice copy! Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Wells, G.P. (ed.) Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Caliver Books ( NOTTINGHAM, NOTTS, United Kingdom) Publisher: Faber & Faber Subject: H.G. WELLS; BIOGRAPHY Description: 254p. Illus. ISBN: 0571133290. Hdbk. D/J. Ex-library copy. Nr. Fine/Fine. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Wells, G.P. (Ed.): Price: 10,59 EUR Vendor: Othello's Bookshop ( Leigh - on - Sea, Essex, ESS, United Kingdom) Publisher: Faber.1984 1st GB edition. Subject: AUTOBIOGRAPHY. H.G.WELLS Description: 253 pages. Illustrated in b&w. Black cloth. price c.c. Fine in Nr.fine DW. Size 22.5 x 14.5 cms. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition WELLS, G.P., ed. Price: 11,37 EUR Vendor: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB ( New York, NY, U.S.A.) Subject: WELLS,H.G Q-50 Description: B/w illustrations. 253pp., 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. lightly rubbed. London: Faber and Faber, (1984). Very good. Binding: Hardcover H.G. Wells in love: postscript to an experiment in autobiography(ISBN: 0571133290) WELLS, H.G. / WELLS, G.P. (ed) Price: 13,09 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books ( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Faber & Faber. London 1984 Description: VG hardback in VG dust jacket. 1st.ed. Ownership stamp on title page. Wells, G. P. Ed. Price: 13,37 EUR Vendor: Idle Booksellers ( Bradford, WY, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1984 Subject: GEORGE GISSING. H. G. WELLS. Description: First Edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition WELLS, G. P., ED. Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: De Wolfe & Wood ( Alfred, ME, U.S.A.) Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Subject: WELLS, H. G. Description: 253. Edition: First Edition H.G. Wells in Love: Postscript to an Experiment in Autobiography.(ISBN: 0316930342) WELLS, G.P. (ED.) Price: 18,95 EUR Vendor: John & Mary Rybski, Booksellers ( Chicago, IL, U.S.A.) Subject: LITERATURE OP 1ST ED. WELLS, H.G. Description: WELLS, G.P. (ED.). H.G. Wells in Love: Postscript to an Experiment in Autobiography. Faber & Faber (1984), 251 pp., nice 1st ed. w. slight wear to d.j. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition WELLS, G.P. (Ed) Price: 20,60 EUR Vendor: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB) ( Sydney, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Lond. Faber & Faber. 1984. Subject: AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERATURE Description: Or.bds. Dustjacket. 253pp. b/w plates. Sl.foxing, else a Very Good copy. 1st ed. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition H.G.WELLS IN LOVE.# Postscript to an experiment in autobiography.(ISBN: 0316930342) WELLS, G.P. (Ed) Price: 20,60 EUR Vendor: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB) ( Sydney, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Lond. Faber & Faber. 1984. Subject: AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERATURE Description: Or.bds. Dustjacket. 253pp. b/w plates. 1st ed. A very Good copy. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition H.G. Wells in Love: Postscript to an Experiment in Autobiography(ISBN: 0316930342) Wells (G.P. Wells, ed.), H.G. Price: 26,53 EUR Vendor: Printers Row Fine and Rare Books ( Chicago, IL, U.S.A.) Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, and Company Subject: H.G. WELLS, INVISIBLE MAN, BABES IN THE DARKLING WOOD, TIME MACHINE, WELLSIAN, JAMES FREY, A MILLION LITTLE PIECES, MY FRIEND LEONARD, TRUTHINESS, EXPERIMENT AUTOBIOGRAPHY, J.B. PRIESTLEY Description: H.G. Wells (G.P. Wells, ed.) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/FINE -- copy of H.G. Wells in Love: Postscript to an Experiment in Autobiography. 8vo. 253 pp. First American Edition. Quarter-bound in red cloth over gray boards with gilt lettering to the spine and a publisher's device blind-stamped to the front board. There is light foxing to the tops and fore-edges of the leaves and a black stamp to the title page that reads "Not For Resale Distributed by Green Thumb." The hinges are strong, the gutter papers intact and the text block is crisp and clean throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper shows negligible wear to the head and tail of the spine panel (normal shelf wear) and retains the publisher's price of $16.95 to the upper-right corner of the front flap. "This book is an extraordinary publishing event, not only for its subject matter -- the romantic and sexual affairs of a world-famous writer -- but for its self-revelation and astounding candor. In 1934, having just completed his formal autobiography, H.G. Wells embarked on another work, which would deal with 'not the main strand of my life, but the sexual, domestic and intimate life sustaining it.' Before his death he made arrangements which prevented release of the manuscript for many years. That manuscript, H.G. Wells in Love, is now being published for the first time." Published by: Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1984 Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jesus Jersey Shore L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Inside the Soviet Army National Comprehensive Family Bible Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Paddington on Top (Lions S.)

