H.W.M
|
Description: circa 1930,s Massingham, H.J. Price: 6,06 EUR Vendor: Blue Nile Books ( Leawood, KS, U.S.A.) Publisher: Cape Pub., 1925. Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM Description: Very Good hardcover with a Good dj. 368 pages. 1st printing. edition. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Massingham, H. J., editor Price: 6,82 EUR Vendor: Prairie Archives ( Springfield, IL, U.S.A.) Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company no date New York Subject: ANTHOLOGIES ESSAYS 9/14/06 Description: Good plus or better, light general wear Cloth Pages browned. Binding: Hardcover Massingham, H.J. Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA & Ibooknet ( Tintern, Monmouthshire, Mon, United Kingdom) Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Subject: LITERATURE Description: Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st edition. maroon cloth. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition MASSINGHAM, H. J. (editor) Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: alottabooks.com ( Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.) Publisher: Harcourt, NY Description: NY: Harcourt, Very good minus hardcover. No date. Text clean. Front hinge starting to crack. Corners on cover bent. Small stain on rear cover. Spine ends bumped. Massingham, H.J. (Ed.) Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Dunaway Books ( St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.) Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd., London Subject: CRITICISM BIOGRAPHY Description: Preface & notes by the editor. Introductory essays by J.L. Hammond, H.N. Brailsford, H.M. Tomlinslon, H.W. Nevinson, Vaughan Nash and G. Bernard Shaw. Frontis.; 368pp. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Massingham, H. W.; Massingham, H. J. (editor); Shaw, George Bernard et al. Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Arundel Books ( Seattle, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York Subject: JOURNALISM POLITICS GREAT BRITAIN ENGLAND Description: Some shelfwear and wear to edges of cloth; text browned; DJ has chips and tears. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Massingham, H. J. Price: 9,10 EUR Vendor: Hudson City Books ( Hudson, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: Jonathan Cape (1925), London Subject: LITERARY CRITICISM Description: Bookplate. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Massingham, H.J., editor Price: 11,37 EUR Vendor: Nutmeg Books ( Torrington, CT, U.S.A.) Description: N.Y., Harcourt, Brace & Co., nd. Partially unopened. VG. Massingham, H. J. (editor) Price: 14,26 EUR Vendor: Pandora's Books Ltd. ( Neche, ND, U.S.A.) Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company Subject: MEMOIR, ESSAYS Description: [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Contributors include J. L. Hammond, George Bernard Shaw, H. M. Tomlinson. (Memoir, Essays) Binding: Hardcover Massingham, H.J. [editor] Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: Tom Williams (ABAC/ILAB) ( Calgary, AB, Canada) Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Subject: ENGLISH LITERATURE H.W. MASSINGHAM Description: No date. 368 pp., frontispiece. Owner's name. Covers slightly rubbed. VG tight clean in red cloth. Massingham, H J (ed) Price: 16,68 EUR Vendor: Quiet Friends ( Lyndonville, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: London Jonathan Cape 1925. Description: VG book, no DJ. Tight & clean. FINE text. 8vo, 368pp. 1st edition. Edition: First Edition MASSINGHAM, H.W. Edited with a Preface and Notes By H. J. Massingham. Price: 19,14 EUR Vendor: John Lord's Books ( Stouffville, ON, Canada) Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company., New York Subject: ESSAYS, MASSINGHAM, LITERATURE. Description: pp: 368. Frontispiece. Introductory essays by: J.L.Hammond, H.N.Brailsford, H.M.Tomlinson, H.W.Nevinson, Vaughan Nash, G. Bernard Shaw. No date, probably mid 1920s. US edition using the British sheets. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition MASSINGHAM, H.J. (preface). Price: 32,04 EUR Vendor: HOLLETT & SON, R.F.G. ( Sedbergh, Cumbria, CMA, United Kingdom) Publisher: [First edition] Cape Subject: 08 LITERATURE AFTER 1900 MASSINGHAM, H.W. BIOG BIOGRAPHY 64444.JPG Description: Original blue cloth gilt, few marks to the upper board. Pp. 368, with portrait frontispiece. Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jersey Shore Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Inside the Soviet Army Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder Paddington on Top (Lions S.) National Comprehensive Family Bible Jesus La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION)
