H M S Thule Intercepts
|
Mars, Alastair Price: 2,79 EUR Vendor: Harry Righton ( Worcs, WR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Pan, U.K. Description: Creasing to covers and rubbing to edges. Tear to bottom spine end. Corner creases to text. Pages tanned. B/W photographs to mid-section. Text good. Binding: Softcover MARS ALASTAIR Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: books and collectables ltd ( Cambridge, CAM, United Kingdom) Publisher: LONDON PAN 1958. Subject: MARS H.M.S. THULE INTERCEPTS. NAVAL Description: PAPERBACK G. Binding: Softcover Mars Alastair Price: 5,00 EUR Vendor: Glenbower Books ( Dublin 3, IRL, Ireland) Publisher: Elek, London Subject: WORLD WAR TWO, BRITISH NAVY, ROYAL Description: blue cloth faded in parts, as is spine title. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Mars, Alastair Price: 5,31 EUR Vendor: Chapter 1 ( Johannesburg, Gau, South Africa) Publisher: Pan Description: The wraps are a bit soiled, torn and worn. Some tanning and a previous owner's name stamp. The binding is sound. A reading copy. Binding: Softcover Mars, Alastair Price: 6,06 EUR Vendor: Chapter 1 ( Johannesburg, Gau, South Africa) Publisher: Elek Description: The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Two inscriptions and minor tanning. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition MARS (ALASTAIR). Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: Lion Books ( Kidderminster, WOR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Elek 1956. Subject: SUBMARINES, NAVY, MILITARY, BOX16 Description: 1st edition, 220x140mm, 241pp, VG\G, hole to d\w on spine also scar on sp o\w good, inscr. Alastair Mars. Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: Fiddlers Forge books ( Maidstone, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Elek Books, London Subject: 'WW II' 'MARITIME' 'NAVAL' 'SUBMARINES' 'RUE6' Description: Book has some fading to cover edges and stains to endpapers. Un clipped d/w has edge and corner wear with taped tears and small amount of loss. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition MARS, Alastair Price: 7,25 EUR Vendor: Trafford Books ( Manchester, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Elek Books Subject: BRITISH SUBMARINES Description: tall 8vo, h/b in complete d/j. VG/VG; light browning to endpapers; fine text. 242pp + 16pp of plates Mars, Alastair Price: 7,28 EUR Vendor: Cardinal Books ~~ scholarly & scarce ~~ ( Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.) Publisher: Elek Books, London Subject: HISTORY MILITARY MILITARIA SUBMARINE WARFARE NAVY NAVAL LIFE COMBAT SECOND WORLD WAR II 2 TWO Description: Hardcover in dust jacket. Some light soiling to covers, and a little foxing to edges. Otherwise a clean and unmarked book in Moderately edge-worn dust jacket (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated, plates. x,242p. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Mars, Alastair Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Chapter 1 ( Johannesburg, Gau, South Africa) Publisher: Elek Description: The jacket is marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some foxing, an inscription and a rubber stamp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition ALASTAIR MARS Price: 8,63 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: ELEK BOOKS Description: Published by ELEK Books in 1956. Hardback. Number of pages: 241. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #25571 3BRO3-H 8201317 (H21-28) (#25571 3BRO3-H 8201317) Binding: Hardcover Mars, Alastair, Illustrated by Photos, Maps, Diagrams Price: 8,93 EUR Vendor: BOPBooks ( Tauranga, BoP, New Zealand) Publisher: London: Elek Books, 1956, London Subject: NAVAL ACTION, WWII, RN SUBMARINES PHOTOS, MAPS, DIAGRAMS Description: 1st. 22cm By 14.5cm. The author was one of the Royal Navy's most successful submarine commanders. This book follows his early war experiences as described in "Unbroken" and his command of the Thule in the Eastern Theatre of operations against the Japanese, where he experienced many narrow escapes before hostilities ended. A rivetting account of undersea warfare. Blue hard covers with gilt spine titles VG with tiny fade area spine base and bumped corners. 242 pages, 26 b/w photos, maps, diagrams. Gift insc top FFEP, dealer stamp lower corner, page is lightly marked with browned area close to gutter. RFEP less affected . Text block otherwise excellent. Art DJ price clipped with few small tears and chips, back slightly spotted. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Alastair Mars Price: 9,10 EUR Vendor: Black Cat Books ( Lennoxville (Sherbrooke), QC, Canada) Publisher: Elek Books, London, England Subject: NOAMZCOM NOAMZCA NOBN SUBMARINES WAR JAPAN H.M.S. THULE NAVAL LIFE Description: Blue boards, gold lettering on spine, bright & clean; black illus. dustjacket, chipped & edgeworn, in mylar; 242 pgs., appendices, b&w photo plates; clean & tight, no previous owner markings. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover MARS, Alastair. Price: 9,57 EUR Vendor: McBurnie & Cutler Booksellers ( Toronto, ON, Canada) Publisher: Elek Books, London Description: 8vo. 142pp. B&w illus. Blue cloth, gilt stamped spine. Vg. in G+ dj. Mars, Alastair Price: 9,48 EUR Vendor: Friends of SF Maritime Museum Library ( San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Elek Books, London Subject: WORLD WAR 2 PACIFIC ROYAL NAVY SUBMARINES Description: 242 pages. A Far East tour of duty in one of HM submarines. The author had been a successful captain in the Mediterranean earlier. B/w photos. Binding: Hardcover ALASTAIR MARS Price: 9,82 EUR Vendor: Russell's Ripping Reads ( CROYDON, VIC, Australia) Publisher: ELEK, Lond0n Subject: EX LIB Description: ADVENTURE OF SUBMARINE WARFARE AGAINST THE JAPANESE IN WW11 BY BY OUTSTANDING ROYAL NAVY SUBMARINER-A V/G EX LIB COPY WITH D/ COVER PASTED T-FOXINNG TO EDGES TO FRONT.AND LIBRARY LABEL TO BACK. MAPS ,SHIPS DIAGRAM,PHOTOS,APPENDICES Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition MARS, Alastair Price: 9,86 EUR Vendor: Mainly Fiction ( Auckland, 0745, New Zealand) Publisher: Elek Books, London Description: Blue cloth titled in gilt on spine, b&w illstns. Light foxing in edges and endpapers, tidy pages. Dust jacket is price unclipped, rubbed at corners and spine, small edge tear. Jacket: Jacket Edition: First Edition Mars, Alastair Price: 10,84 EUR Vendor: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney ( Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Pan Books, London, United Kingdom Subject: WAR NAVY NAVAL Binding: Softcover MARS ALASTAIR Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: BOOKMARK HULL ( HORNSEA, HUM, United Kingdom) Publisher: Elek Books, 1956 Subject: WW2 NAVAL Description: Good Plus/Good Plus. Nonfiction Softcover. PROOF COPY WITH ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S DESCRIPTION LETTER, ILLUSTRATED HISTORY IN SOFT COVER EDGE FOXING, WITH DUSTWRAPPER EDGE RUBBED AND TOP EDGE OVERHANG CHIPPED. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Alastair Mars Price: 11,16 EUR Vendor: SeaBreeze Books ( Palmerston North, ., New Zealand) Publisher: Elek Books Limited, London Subject: SUBMARINES. ROYAL NAVY. MARINE. SECOND WORLD WAR. Description: First Edition1956 . Original gilt lettered blue cloth, dustwrapper. VG in a VG-Dj.Front loose endpaper has been removed. Dj has some edgewearand a small piece is missing from spine end. Pp. 241 illus with b&w photos and maps. [Personal account of WW2 submarine command in the East Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Alastair Mars Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: NostalgiaBookShop ( Clevedon, Avo, United Kingdom) Publisher: Elek Books, London, 1956, first edition Subject: HISTORY, WWII, MILITARY SUBMARINE, ALASTAIR MARS Description: Blue boards hardback, dustcover, 8vo, 241pp, b/w illustrations, maps. - Very good, lightly marked EPs and slight crushing to spine ends, else with nice clean pages. In good dustcover with chipping, now protected. - Contents: A direct sequel to Alastair Mars's submarine story 'Unbroken'. It covers the time from about half way through the war, when Mars received command over the Thule, to fight against Japan until the end of the war. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Mars, Alastair Price: 11,16 EUR Vendor: BOOK.MARK ( Auckland, ., New Zealand) Publisher: Elek Books, London Description: Thin bumping/fading to head & foot of spine; light foxing to head & fore edge with light greying to head edge; light foxing to feps & reps; binding very good; clean coantent throughout. DW - light rubbing/light yellowing/light foxing to cover; small chipping/wear to head & foot edge. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Mars, Alastair Price: 12,13 EUR Vendor: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, ( Garden Bay, BC, Canada) Publisher: Elek Books, London. (1956). Subject: WW2. WAR. MILITARY. ROYAL NAVY. SUBMARINES. Description: First edition in G+ condition, full blue cloth with light rubbing, sunned spine, octavo, illustrated, maps, viii+242 pages. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Mars, Alastair Price: 11,49 EUR Vendor: Redins antikvariat ( Uppsala, ., Sweden) Description: London 1958. 220 pages + plates. Paperback.[#148507] Binding: Softcover Alastair Mars Price: 13,37 EUR Vendor: St Marys Books & Prints ( Stamford, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Elek Books, London Subject: FICTION, WAR, NAVAL, Description: Prev. owners inscription on f.f.e.p. Jacket slightly faded on the reverse and worn at the top of the spine. pp. 241 Jacket: Jacket Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Paddington on Top (Lions S.) MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 Inside the Soviet Army La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jesus Jersey Shore National Comprehensive Family Bible Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION)


