Ha! Ha! Among the Trumpets
|
LEWIS Alun: Price: 3,34 EUR Vendor: The Dancing Goat Bookshop ( Norfolk, NFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: (Allen & Unwin 1945) Subject: LITERATURE MODERN POETRY Description: No dw; water-damage with extensive bubbling of cloth on rear.Pages wrinkled & yellowed Binding: Hardcover Lewis, Alun Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: Shadow Books ( Norwich, -, United Kingdom) Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Subject: WAR POETRY Description: Sunning to spine and edges of pale blue boards. Text unmarked. Lewis, Alun Price: 4,55 EUR Vendor: Norbet used Book Source ( Corozal, PR, Puerto Rico) Publisher: London, United Kingdom George Allen 1945. Subject: ENGLISH NON FICTION Description: No Jacket; black cloth,good clean, small amount of netting shows bottom front cover,personal note first blank page,text clean. Binding: Hardcover Lewis (Alun) Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: John Norman Bookseller ( Twickenham, MDDX, United Kingdom) Publisher: London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Subject: POETRY. Description: Foreword by Robert Graves. Cloth, frontisp., 75pp.; lacks dj, signature dated 1945 inside front cover, but otherwise in very good condition. First Edition. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lewis, Alun Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: BRIMSTONES ( Lewes, SXE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Allen & Unwin, 1945, First Edition, Description: hardback, 8vo, 75pp, portrait frontispiece, Introduction by Robert Graves, owner's name, clean and sound, Very Good in Good dustwrapper; wrapper torn at spine ends with some loss Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Alun Lewis Price: 6,69 EUR Vendor: David Piercy Books ( u.k., ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London Description: Introduction by Robert Graves, pale blue cloth with black lettering to spine, 75pp. a vg+ copy in a dw torn at edges with slight loss to corner and small label mark to front, no inscriptions. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Lewis, Alun Price: 6,88 EUR Vendor: Plurabelle Books Ltd ( Cambridge, CAM, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Allen & Unwin. Subject: POETRY Description: 75p boards, dustjacket (worn w/ loss to spine), frontisp, VG copy of the second edition Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover LEWIS, Alun Price: 7,52 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books ( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Allen & Unwin London 1946 Description: VG hardback in Good dustjacket. Reprint Dust jacket protected in removable clear film. War economy standard. DJ thin & a little fragile, with some chipping. GRAVES, Robert (introduces). LEWIS, Alun. Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Cheshire Book Centre ( CHESHIRE, 0, United Kingdom) Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London. Subject: HA ! AMONG THE TRUMPETS - POEMS IN TRANSIT Description: Hardcover cloth. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poor Jacket has remainder of tape marks to front and rear and owner's signature to front jacket also to inner front endpaper there is a inscription. All 75 pages are tight and clean. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lewis, Alun Price: 7,75 EUR Vendor: Gareth Williams - bookseller ( Chesterfield, DBY, United Kingdom) Description: 1945; 75 pages; hardback; no jacket. Cover has marks; fading to spine. Good inside, binding OK with no scribblings. Picture of Authur (who sadly, died in 1944) in prelims. Don't forget - you can always ask for higher resolution photographs or a more detailed description of this publication. Binding: Hardcover Lewis, Alun Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Magdalen Books of Norwich ( Norwich, NOR, United Kingdom) Description: Hard Cover : Very Good/Good : Publisher - George Allen & Unwin : London : 1946. Unclipped jacket has some minor sun fading to writing and some light creasing and rubbing with chipping to edges; spine is slightly tanned. Pages are clean and tight but lightly tanned, 75pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Lewis, Alun Price: 8,36 EUR Vendor: PsychoBabel Books (with Skoob Books) ( Oxford, OXF, United Kingdom) Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London Description: Priceclipped d/j Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Lewis, Alun Price: 8,86 EUR Vendor: Amorous Cat Bookshop ( Liverpool, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd Subject: ALUN LEWIS/ANGLO-WELSH POETRY Description: contents good, water marks to cover; neat inscription f.e.p. Jacket: Jacket Edition: First Edition Lewis. Alun Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Martin's Books ( Machynlleth, Powys CYMRU/WALES, POW, United Kingdom) Publisher: London George Allen Subject: POETRY Description: Photo of Lewis as frontispiece. Black cloth. 18.8 x 12.6 cms. 76 pages. Book fine ( no rear endpaper, apparently as issued). Dustwrapper complete, but 2 small tears to top edge and overall v light rubbing. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover LEWIS, Alun; foreword by Robert Graves. Price: 10,59 EUR Vendor: Michael Turner, Lorn Books ( Oban, STD, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd Subject: ENGLISH LITERATURE POETRY POEMS WWII WW2 WORLD WAR TWO ROBERT GRAVES Description: 18 x 12 cm. 75 pp. + fontispiece portrait of Lewis from a photograph. Original black cloth; white spine title. Dustwrapper. Dw. soiled and with a few closed tears; small piece of dw. missing from head of spine. First edition. NF / G + (only). Posthumously published poems of the Second World War, Lewis having been killed in the Arakan on active service in 1944; 6 pp. introduction by Robert Graves. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lewis Alun Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: David Gillham ( NORTHAMPTON, NTH, United Kingdom) Publisher: Allen & Unwin Subject: WAR POETRY Description: Foreword by Robert Graves , Portrait , Original cloth , 1st edition 8vo , gift inscription fep , , ow Clean, sound & uninscribed in unclipped dw Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lewis, Alun Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: mgmanwaring ( Bristol, AVN, United Kingdom) Publisher: London George Allen & Unwin 1945 Subject: MODERN FIRSTS Description: First edition. A very good copy. No dw Edition: First Edition LEWIS, Alun Price: 13,09 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books ( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: George Allen & Unwin London 1945 Description: VG economy standard hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. 1st UK ed. Dust jacket a little worn at edges. With a foreword by Robert Graves. Lewis, Alun Price: 13,27 EUR Vendor: Great Acquisitions Books ( New Orleans, LA, U.S.A.) Publisher: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, London Subject: POETRY Description: 76 pages. Illustrated with frontispiece. Foreword by Robert Graves. Mild wear to covers, top edge of pages somewhat warped, else a very good copy in a sunned, worn else very good dust jacket with several tears along edges, in a mylar cover. From the working library of Joseph Cohen, professor emeritus of English (Tulane University) and author of works on the World War I poets, with his signature. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lewis, Alun; Robert Graves Price: 13,27 EUR Vendor: Celery City Books ( Portage, MI, U.S.A.) Publisher: London: Allen & Unwin, Description: Hardbound: cloth & dustjacket. 8vo., 75 pp. First edition. Introduction by Robert Graves. No marks or writing. Fine. No marks or writing. Bright spine. In near-fine dj, worn at head & foot of spine. (Delivery Confirmation number sent for domestic orders.) Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Lewis, Alun; Foreword By Robert Graves Price: 13,65 EUR Vendor: Bart's Books ( Ojai, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Subject: POEMS POETRY WAR Description: Full black cloth covered boards, white titles on spine. Light extremity wear, slight lean to front cover, corners slightly rounded and frayed, binding shaken but holding. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Ha! Ha! Among the Trumpets(ISBN: 0048210099) Lewis, Alun Price: 13,94 EUR Vendor: N.P.Steven ( Bristol, ., United Kingdom) Subject: POETRY, WAR Description: HB. Poor to Fair. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edtn. 1945. Cover is in a bad state. Bumped and very dust marked. Inside is Good. Some foxing but text pages clean and unmarked. A name inscribed on flyleaf. Poems written just before leaving, on the journey to, and in India during the second world war. Binding: Hardcover ALUN LEWIS Price: 14,21 EUR Vendor: Clearwater Books ( London, SE, United Kingdom) Publisher: Allen & Unwin 1945 Description: First edition. A bright copy, binding just a little tender. In marked and tape-repaired dj. Bookplate Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Lewis, Alun. Price: 14,71 EUR Vendor: Internet Bookshop UK Ltd. ( Gloucestershire, GLS, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1946 George Allen & Unwin Subject: POEMS POETRY VERSE TRUMPETS LEWIS Description: . First reprint. VG/Good, slight wear, protective covered. 7.5x5. 75pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Lewis, Alun. Price: 17,16 EUR Vendor: Nigel Williams Rare Books, ABA, ILAB ( London, , United Kingdom) Publisher: George Allen and Unwin Ltd. Subject: FIRST EDITIONS Description: Published posthumously, with an introduction by Robert Graves. VG+ in Good only dustwrapper (dustwrapper grubby all over, tape repair to top of spine, one or two other closed tears and minimal chips). All of our books are first edition (UK) unless described otherwise. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jesus Inside the Soviet Army National Comprehensive Family Bible Paddington on Top (Lions S.) Jersey Shore Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678



