HABIT OF SMOKING
|
Koskowski, W Price: 5,57 EUR Vendor: Sedgeberrow Books ( Pershore, Worcs, HWR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Staples Press Ltd, London Subject: HISTORY TOBACCO SMOKING Description: 292pp, illustrated. This is an ex-library copy and is sold with all faults (ticket pocket/tickets to front pastedown, stamps and stamp sheet to front endpaper, stamps to verso of title page). Red boards, library binding, minor marks to page edges, light foxing, contents clean and tight. A good working copy. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Koskowski, W. Price: 7,07 EUR Vendor: Windows Booksellers ( Eugene, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: Staples Description: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Some foxing, Dustjacket is stained. 292pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover W. Koskowski Price: 9,10 EUR Vendor: Browsers Bookstore.com ( Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.) Publisher: STAPLES PRESS Subject: SUBJECTS HARDCOVER PRINTED BOOKS Description: Cloth, interior very good, clean, binding solid, tear to top of spine. Binding: Hardcover Koskowski, W Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: PsychoBabel Books (with Skoob Books) ( Oxford, OXF, United Kingdom) Publisher: Staples Press, London Description: cover is ripped at the ends of the spine and cover. minor shelf wear to the cover. there is a black sticker on the back of the catalogue page. pages are bright and tight, some age spotting to the page block. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover KOSKOWSKI, W Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: Julian Roberts Fine Books PBFA ( Sleaford, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Staples Subject: TOBACCO TOBACCIANA SMOKING Description: NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities & mild darkening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. From the late David Bedlington Jones Tobacco Collection with his tasteful tobacco related bookplate on the rear endpaper & upside down? and his collection cataloguing slip loosely laid in. The history of tobacco and current research into tobacco related diseases. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Koskowski, W. Price: 11,37 EUR Vendor: Easy Chair Books ( Lexington, MO, U.S.A.) Publisher: Staples Press, London Description: 292 pages. Moderate wear, some yellowing to edges; solid book. The dj is discolored, some wear to edges; unclipped. The jacket says "Current medical research has found a relationship between the incidence of certain diseases and the smoking of tobacco, especially of cigarettes. The extent of the connection is, however, still a matter for conjecture.Part I of the book places tobacco in its historical perspective.Part II of the book deals with present day medical knowledge of the influence of tobacco on the human organism." Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Koskowski, W., M.D. Price: 11,37 EUR Vendor: Sundance Books ( Longmont, CO, U.S.A.) Publisher: Staples Press, London Subject: TOBACCO HISTORY USES PROGNOSES Description: Interesting study of the history of tobacco with medical findings. Part I: Historical Review. Part II:The Action of Tobacco and its Compounds on the Human Organism. 2 Part Bibliography. 13 illustrations (pipes, snuff boxes, etc.(.292 pp. Objective review. Areas of pencil underlining. Edition: First Edition Koskowski, W MD Price: 11,37 EUR Vendor: Cellar Stories Bookstore ( Providence, RI, U.S.A.) Publisher: Staples Press Limited, London Subject: TOBACCO HEALTH Description: 8vo. 292pp. Very light bumping to spine ends. Sunning to dj spine, wear to dj head of spine, & front cover at head of joint. History of tobacco smoking w/ 50's medical knowledge of its effects on health. Binding: Hardcover Koskowski, W. (born 1893) Price: 12,09 EUR Vendor: John Gach Books, Inc. ABAA ( Randallstown, MD, U.S.A.) Publisher: London Subject: PSYCHOLOGY Description: London: Staples Press Limited, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 292pp. Small octavo. Tan cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A veryg good copy with library bookplate. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.7cm. eng Koskowski, W. (born 1893) Price: 13,98 EUR Vendor: John Gach Books, Inc. ABAA ( Randallstown, MD, U.S.A.) Publisher: London Subject: PSYCHOLOGY Description: London: Staples Press Limited, [1955]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. 292pp. Small octavo. Tan cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.7cm. eng KOSKOWSKI, W. Price: 13,83 EUR Vendor: Vangsgaards Antikvariat ( DK-1171 Copenhagen K, ., Denmark) Subject: NYDELSESMIDLER/TOBAK Description: Staples Press Limited, London 1955. 1st edition. 292 pages. Illustrated with photos in b/w. Orig. cloth in dust wrappers. Name on flyleaf. Bump to one corner. Spine spotted. Very good+ in very good+ wrappers. Priceclipped. Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition Koskowski, W. Price: 16,68 EUR Vendor: Sheila B. Amdur ( West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Staples Press Limited, London Subject: TOBACCO; SMOKING Description: 292 pp. Plates of smoking instruments. DJ light soiling. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Koskowski, W. Md Price: 17,06 EUR Vendor: Nick Bikoff ( Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A.) Publisher: Staples Press Limited, London Subject: HEALTH ADDICTION CODEPENDENCY Description: Bright clean brown boards. Tight clean & intact copy. Illustrated tobacco smoking pipes. DJ protected in a mylar cover. Diseases & smoking. How the use of tobacco has spread. Health ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 292 pages. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition W., Koskowski, Price: 18,19 EUR Vendor: G.R. Goodman, Bookseller ( Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.) Publisher: London Staples Press 1955. Subject: MEDICINE TOBACCO SMOKING Description: VG/VGdj. Koskowski, W. Price: 19,52 EUR Vendor: City Basement Books ( Melbourne, VIC, Australia) Publisher: Staples Press, London, 1955. Subject: MEDICINE, HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE, SOCIOLOGY Description: HB, 8vo, 292pp. Good condition (mild spotting at page edges) in good d/w (some edge wear and tear, stains and discolouration). Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover KOSKOWSKI, W. Price: 22,33 EUR Vendor: John Lord's Books ( Stouffville, ON, Canada) Publisher: London: Staples Press, 1955 Subject: TOBACCO, SMOKING, HEALTH Description: Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. pp: 292. Some spotting to edges of text block. Sticker ghost to front panel of dust jacket . KOSKOWSKI, W. Price: 22,29 EUR Vendor: Patrick Pollak Rare Books ABA ILAB ( South Brent, Devon, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Staples Press. London. Subject: MEDICINE SMOKING TOBACCO LUNG CANCER PUBLIC HEALTH Description: pp. 292. 4 plates with several figures each. A good copy, without dust wrapper. US$39 Koskowski, W Price: 22,74 EUR Vendor: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB ( Winnipeg, MB, Canada) Publisher: Staples Press, London Subject: ADDICTIONS, SMOKING, TOBACCO Description: [1955], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 292pp. Photographs, tables, illustrations, bibliography, index. Minor marginal pen marks. (Addictions, Smoking, Tobacco) ***We pack well and ship promptly.*** Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Koskowski, W. Price: 22,74 EUR Vendor: Bohemian Bookworm ( Hamilton, NJ, U.S.A.) Publisher: Staples Press, London Description: G+ as fep misssing, ex church library copy, good bibliography. KOSKOWSKI, W. Price: 24,40 EUR Vendor: Michael Treloar Antiquarian ANZAAB/ILAB ( Adelaide, SA, Australia) Publisher: London, Staples Press, 1955 Description: Octavo, 292 pages plus 13 plates. Papered boards; bottom corners bumped; light surface loss (cause by erasure) to the flyleaf; neat light ownership stamp; a very good copy with the dustwrapper a little bumped, spine-sunned and the bottom edge very slightly torn with trifling loss. Use [Ask Bookseller a Question] option below to confirm availability. KOSKOWSKI W. Price: 26,75 EUR Vendor: Undercover Books ( Stamford, Lincolnshire, n/a, United Kingdom) Publisher: Staples press; London. UK. . First edition. Subject: HEALTH NICOTINE CIGARETTES CANCER HISTORY Description: Hardback with 292 pages. Illustrated with b/w plates. INSCRIPTION WRITTEN AND INITIALLED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. Slight foxing to page edges and a little browning to endpapers. VG in GOOD price clipped dustjacket which has a discoloured spine. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Signed: Signed KOSKOWSKI, (W.). Price: 26,32 EUR Vendor: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) ( Toronto, ON, Canada) Publisher: London: Staples Press, (1955). Subject: TOBACCO. DRUGS. Description: First UK edition. Tan boards. 292 pp. Ink name & date to front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket has slightest of tanning to spine, else fine. "Current medical research has found a relationship between the incidence of certain diseases and the smokin g of tobacco, especially of cigarettes. The extent of the connection is, however, still a matter for conjecture. " - dust jacket. Part I treats the history of tobacco and its use throughout the world. Part II treats the state of medical knowledge at the time. Author was an M.D., Professor at Alexandria University. Koskowski, W Price: 26,53 EUR Vendor: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A ( Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.) Publisher: London Staples [1955]. Subject: BOOK Description: 1st edition. Cloth, dust jacket with sunned spine and minor edge wear. Very good. Koskowski, W. Price: 28,70 EUR Vendor: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB / NAAB) ( Regina, SK, Canada) Publisher: Staples Press, London Subject: MEDICINE, TOBACCO Description: 1955, 1st Edition. (Cloth) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 292pp. Illus. - plates. History and medical effects of smoking tobacco. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Koskowski, W.: Price: 30,32 EUR Vendor: Thurs Antikvariat ( Odder, Jyl, Denmark) Description: 1955 Staples Press. London 1955. 292 sider. Helshirtingbind med smudsomslag. Smudsomslaget lidt forrevet. Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Jersey Shore Paddington on Top (Lions S.) La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jesus National Comprehensive Family Bible Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Inside the Soviet Army Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder



