H.M.SUBMARINES
|
KEMP P.K. Cmdr RN.: Price: 1,40 EUR Vendor: Gerald Lee Maritime Books ( East Sussex, ,, United Kingdom) Publisher: Four Square. 1960 Subject: NAVAL BOOKS; PAPERBACK; HISTORY; HISTORY OF THE ROYAL NAVY; NAVY SUBMARINES; Description: 192pp; Ills. Paperback; . Some watermarks to lower magins, o/w G+ in creased cover. Although concentrating on the exploits of British submarines in the two World Wars, the book also tells of everyday events in the Submarine Service which go unheralded but form the true background against which the more spectacular actions stand out in proper focus. Binding: Softcover Kemp, P.K. Price: 4,19 EUR Vendor: Envoy Books ( Kent, n/a, United Kingdom) Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Subject: SUBMARINES Description: 224pp. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover P. K. Kemp Price: 4,46 EUR Vendor: David Gibson ( DUNDEE, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Description: Unmarked blue cloth, no marks or inscriptions internally. Unclipped dust jacket, with just a hint of wear to the edges Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Kemp, P.K. Lieut.Cmdr. Price: 4,40 EUR Vendor: The Robb Inn Bookshop ( Camberley, Surrey, SU, United Kingdom) Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Description: 1952 Herbert Jenkins hardcover. No dust jacket. Blue boards in good condition but discoloured to spine. Pages good with light foxing to edges. Many illustrations. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition R.N. ,P.K. Kemp Price: 6,06 EUR Vendor: Half Price Books, Inc. ( Englewood, CO, U.S.A.) Publisher: 19520101 Binding: Hardcover Kemp, Lieut.-Comdr. P.K. Price: 6,51 EUR Vendor: Beulah Park Books (Australia) ( Beulah Park, SA, Australia) Publisher: Herbert Jenkins., London Subject: MILITARIA NAVAL WAR SUBMARINES WORLD II XDEC08 XFEB06 Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition, no dustjacket. Spine sunned. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. Previous owners details to front pastedown. 224 pages. Binding: Hardcover Kemp, Lieut.-Comdr. P. K., R.N. [foreword by Admiral Sir Martin Dunbar-Nasmith, V.C., K.C.B.] [cover art by Chantrell] Price: 6,82 EUR Vendor: Other Worlds Bookstore ( North Providence, RI, U.S.A.) Publisher: A Four Square Book / Landsborough Publications Limited [1960], London Subject: MILITARY HISTORY ROYAL NAVY NAVAL SUBMARINES WORLD WAR ONE TWO I II WWI WWII Description: Later [2nd] printing thus. Four Square Book 206. "The submarine is the deadliest of all weapons at sea". Pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated with photographs and maps, appendix: submarine losses. VG+/Near Fine copy [one light crease to the bottom of the rear cover, cheap text paper tanning] with a price sticker affixed to the front cover. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Softcover Kemp, P.K. Price: 7,11 EUR Vendor: Palmer-bale ( Waterbury, CT, U.S.A.) Publisher: Four Square Paperback #206, 1960, Description: Near fine. Binding: Softcover Kemp, P.K. Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Aladdin Books ( Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Landsborough Publications, London Subject: NAVAL WWII Description: Pages browning as usual, else about fine. Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition Kemp, Lieut.-Comdr P. K. Price: 9,10 EUR Vendor: Russell Books ( Victoria, BC, Canada) Publisher: London, England, United Kingdom Four Square 1960. Subject: MILITARY NAVAL NAUTICAL Description: yellowing; B&W maps, 4 pages B&W photo plates. Binding: Softcover Kemp, P. K. Price: 10,03 EUR Vendor: Richard Williams (Established 1976) ( WINTERTON, NLI, United Kingdom) Publisher: Four Square (Landsborough), GB Binding: Softcover Edition: First Edition Kemp, P.K. Price: 11,37 EUR Vendor: Quagga Books ( Cape Town, CT, South Africa) Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London Description: No dust jacket. Light blue cloth covers slightly stained with sunned spined. Binding: Hardcover Kemp, Lieut.-Comdr. P. K. Price: 11,37 EUR Vendor: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, ( Garden Bay, BC, Canada) Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London. (1952). Subject: WW2. WAR. MILITARY. ROYAL NAVY. SUBMARINES. Description: First edition in VG condition, full blue cloth with faded spine and edges, octavo, illustrated, 224 pages. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Kemp, P. K. Price: 12,73 EUR Vendor: Vera Enterprises LLC /VeraBook ( Clarksburg, NJ, U.S.A.) Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Limited, London Subject: HISTORY, WORLD WAR II, SUBMARINES, ROYAL NAVY, SUBMARINE WARFARE Description: VG+ in Good+ dj with few chips and edge tears. Brodart cover on dj. Clean and tight. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Kemp, Lieut.-Comdr. P.K. Price: 13,27 EUR Vendor: Abracadabra Bookshop & Book Search ( Denver,, CO, U.S.A.) Publisher: London Herbert Jenkins 1952. Subject: MILITARY NAVY SUBMARINE WWI WWII ILLUSTRATED BY ILLUSTRATED. Description: Sl sp fade,bp,ow VG. Illustrated by Illustrated. 1st Edition. Edition: First Edition LIeut.- Comdr. P. K. Kemp, R. N. Price: 13,65 EUR Vendor: Giacomo Falconi, libraire ( Stanstead, PQ, Canada) Publisher: London and Glasgow: Herbert Jenkins, 1953, London and Glasgow Subject: SUBMARINES,WAR, HARDSHIP, ATTACK. MILITARY HISTORY Description: Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix- 224p. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Kemp, Lt.-Comdr. P. K. Price: 13,80 EUR Vendor: Andrew Barnes Booksellers / Military Mel ( Melbourne, VIC, Australia) Publisher: Herbert Jenkins London 1953 Description: 2nd edition orig. cloth Very Good 8vo. 224pp., b/w pls., appendix, index, History of the development of the Submarine Binding: Hardcover KEMP P.K. Price: 13,94 EUR Vendor: E.J Morten Booksellers BA ( Manchester, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London ,March Edition Subject: NAVAL , SUBMARINES Description: Hb In Dw 224pp Illustrations Maps The Story Of British Submarines In Two World Wars Vg/Vg Copy Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Lieut-Comdr. P. K. Kemp Price: 14,49 EUR Vendor: Buckle's Books ( Cambridge, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Limited Subject: SUBMARINES UNDERWATER Description: Second printing hardback with dustjacket. DJ is chipped and worn to edges. Internally clean, no damage. Good / very good condition. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Kemp, P.K. Price: 15,16 EUR Vendor: Book Sails at The Mariners' Museum ( Newport News, VA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London Description: Spine is faded and cover is spotted. Previous owner's embossed stamp is on first page. KEMP, P.K. (LIEUT.COMDR.) Price: 18,95 EUR Vendor: John & Mary Rybski, Booksellers ( Chicago, IL, U.S.A.) Subject: NAVAL SUBMARINES OP Description: KEMP, P.K. (LIEUT.COMDR.). H.M. Submarines. London: Herbert Jenkins (1953), 224 pp. ills., OP. LIEUT.-COMDR.P.K.KEMP,R.N. Price: 19,51 EUR Vendor: Bookbarn International Ltd ( Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom) Publisher: HERBERT JENKINS Description: Published by HERBERT JENKINS, 224 pages, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, internally good, boards good, spine sunned & faded, blue cloth, without inscription, slight foxing, sound copy. 113813B3BLU3H* 1332451 (H13-50) (113813B3BLU3H* 1332451) Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Kemp P.K. Price: 20,06 EUR Vendor: Fisher Nautical ( Hassocks, SX, United Kingdom) Publisher: 1st 1952. Description: Useful history of two submarine wars. 224pp. 24 illus. No D.J. Very fdd & br.cvr. gen.good. Lieut.-Comdr. P.K. Kemp R.N. Price: 20,06 EUR Vendor: Roger Godden ( Kent, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London Subject: ROYAL NAVY NAVAL HISTORY NAUTICAL Description: 224pp. 8.75 x 5.75 inches approx. History of the British submarine. Illustrated with b&w plates & maps. Dust jacket has edge wear & small tears. Near Fine/Good. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition K., Kemp, P. Price: 21,23 EUR Vendor: G.R. Goodman, Bookseller ( Stillwater, MN, U.S.A.) Publisher: London Herbert jenkins 1953. Subject: MARITIME SUBMARINE HISTORY ROYAL NAVY HELIGOLAND BIGHT ANTI-SUBMARINE WORLD WAR TWO NAVAL ILLUSTRATED EDITION Description: VG/VG- DJ shows chipping on head and heel, some small tears. Second Prntg edition. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jesus Paddington on Top (Lions S.) MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Jersey Shore National Comprehensive Family Bible La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Inside the Soviet Army Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder

