H. M. Bateman, by himself
|
BATEMAN H.M. Price: 13,37 EUR Vendor: JH DAY ( New Milton Hampshire, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Collins London first edition Subject: AUTOBIOGRAPHY CARTOONS DRAWINGS ART BATEMAN ARTIST DWNS Description: Hardcover 27x20cm 135pp including appendix, no inscriptions, bw drawings throughout, xvi bw photo cartoons and caricatures at rear, red cloth clean, black lettering on spine, VG condition, no dw Binding: Hardcover BATEMAN, H.M. Price: 31,20 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books ( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: Collins London 1937 Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket spine browned, with wear at head & foot; page fore-edge foxed. DJ not price-clipped. Bateman, H.M. (Henry Mayo Bateman, 1887-1970.) Price: 31,08 EUR Vendor: David Hallinan, Bookseller ( Columbus, MS, U.S.A.) Publisher: London: Collins - Forty Eight Pall Mall, 1937. Subject: AUTOBIOGRAPHY HENRY MAYO BATEMAN H.M. CARICATURES CARICATURE NEWSPAPER EDIT ORIAL CARTOON CARTOONS CARTOONIST ILLUSTRATED ILLUSTRATION ILLUSTRATIONS IL LUSTRATOR DRAWING DRAWINGS CARTOONING SKETCH SKETCHES SKETCHING GRAPHIC ART S Description: First edition (not stated). 136 pages and 16 unnumbered pages of b/w plates. Hardcover; H 26.5cm x L 19.5cm. Brown stiff paper dust jacket rubbed with light soiling, two small chips at edges of front panel with closed tear descending from top edge, modest wear at spine and flap ends with short closed tear at bottom of front joint; dj now presented in a mylar Brodart protector. Brown cloth with vibrant gilt stamped spine lettering, mild staining to front board. Light toning to front endpapers with strong foxing to rear pastedown. Illustrated with line drawings throughout text and sixteen pages of b/w plates of Bateman cartoons at rear. A very good copy in a very good- dust jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition H.M. Bateman Price: 33,43 EUR Vendor: St Marys Books & Prints ( Stamford, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Collins, London Subject: BIOGRAPHIES CARTOONS DRAWINGS HUMOUR BATEMAN Jacket: Jacket BATEMAN, H.M. Price: 35,79 EUR Vendor: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd. ( Melbourne, VIC, Australia) Publisher: Collins, Pall Mall. 1937. Description: 8vo, 135pp + 16 b/w plates at rear. B/w text illus. A good hardback copy bound in maroon cloth, with binding cracked along inner hinge at dedication page & between plate 10 & 11 at rear. Dust jacket with extremities slightly worn & spine darkened. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Bateman H.M. Price: 46,09 EUR Vendor: DEE WHY BOOKS - ANZAAB/ILAB-LILA ( WARRIEWOOD/SYDNEY, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Collins, London Subject: AUTOBIOGRAPHY Description: 132 pp b/w illustrations and sketches, foxing to edges and eps, previous owner's inscription to fep, d/j browned and watermarked on spine Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Bateman, H.M Price: 48,80 EUR Vendor: Colin Randall Books ( Newcastle, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Collins, London Description: First Edition 1937. Hb, cover slightly worn, spine lighter colour, foxing throughout, b&w illustrations and photos, p140. Good Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition BATEMAN, H.M. Price: 53,14 EUR Vendor: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB) ( Sydney, NSW, Australia) Publisher: Lond. Collins. 1937. Subject: ART BIOGRAPHY HUMOUR CARICATURES BRITAIN Description: Roy.8vo. Or.cl. Dustjacket. (browned) 135pp. b/w plates & ills. Some foxing, else a Very Good copy. 1st ed. Scarce. Reproduces some very funny Bateman cartoons. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition H.M. Bateman Price: 55,72 EUR Vendor: St Marys Books & Prints ( Stamford, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Collins, London and Glasgow Subject: AUTOBIOGRAPHY BATEMAN HUMOUR ILLUSTRATED Description: Dust jacket very tatty - rubbed to extremities with a number of small tears and stained. Ink scribblings to both the front cover illustration and to the rear. Internally, contents are in very good condition - clean and bright, no markings to the text. Illustrated with numerous b/w line drawings and 16pp of b/w plates at rear. Slight browning to page edges. 132 pp. Jacket: Jacket Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Victims of Piracy : The Admirality Court 1575-1678 Jesus MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) Inside the Soviet Army Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder National Comprehensive Family Bible La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jersey Shore Paddington on Top (Lions S.)
